Novation Educ. Opportunities v. Minnesota Dep't of Educ.
[…] See, e.g., Hubbard, 778 N.W.2d at 320 (reviewing three sections of chapter 103F to determine whether agency had statutory authority to approve local government variance decisions); In re Admin. Order Issued to Wright Cnty., 784 N.W.2d 398, 402 (Minn. App. 2010) (reviewing several sections of chapter 326B to determine whether agency had statutory authority to issue cease-and-desist order). The commissioner of education "exercise[s] general supervision over public schools," including charter schools. Minn. Stat. § 127A.05, subd. 3 (2010); see Minn. Stat. § 124D.10, subd. 7 (2010) ("A charter school is a public school and is part of the state's system of public education.").