Nova Nordeplast Industria E Comercio De Plasticos LTDA. v. JP Morgan Chase & Co.
[…] Plaintiffs assert that venue is proper in this District because Defendant Chase is headquartered-and maintains its attorneys-in the Eastern District of New York. Dkt. Nos. 21, 23.

Facially, however, this argument is incorrect as Chase's headquarters-which Plaintiffs assert as 270 Park Avenue in New York County (Compl. ¶ 5)-are located squarely within the Southern District of New York, the latter which encompasses the counties of New York, Bronx, Westchester, Rockland, Putnam, Orange, Dutchess, and Sullivan. See, e.g., Rabinowitz v. Kelman, 75 F.4th 73, n. 4 (2d Cir. 2023) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 112(b) (“The Southern District comprises the counties of Bronx, Dutchess, New York, Orange, Putnam, Rockland, Sullivan, and Westchester and concurrently with the Eastern District, the waters within the Eastern District.”) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs' reliance on the location of Chase's headquarters-especially when incorrect- does not assist the Court in determining whether venue is appropriate in this District.