Nova Cas. Co. v. N.Y.C. Hous. Auth.
[…] Nova argues that it was warranted in demanding assurances of payment from NYCHA before agreeing to complete the work, based on NYCHA's past conduct in unjustifiably refusing to pay Nova upon its completion of other construction projects. In the alternative, Nova argues that NYCHA waived any rights it may have had under the performance bonds by failing to provide Nova with such adequate assurances.

The doctrine of adequate assurances arises out of the doctrine of anticipatory repudiation and is codified in Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) § 2-609 (1) which provides, with respect to contracts for the sale of goods:

"When reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance and until he receives such assurance may if commercially reasonable suspend any performance for which he has not already received the agreed return."
In Norcon Power Partners, L.P. v Niagara Mohawk Power Corp., 92 NY2d 458 (1998), the Court of Appeals extended this doctrine beyond the UCC context to contracts that, although not governed by the UCC, were closely analogous to contracts for the sale of goods.