Noustens v. State
[…] We do not agree and hence, for the reasons hereinafter stated, affirm the judgment of the trial court.

Counsel for DPS contends the trial court mistakenly relied on the referral by R.S. 32:668(C) to R.S. 32:414 for its authority to grant the restricted license for the full ninety days. He argues that the referral is solely for the purpose of determining the nature of the review, i.e., the judicial review is a trial de novo. Based on these arguments he concluded:

The pertinent provisions of R.S. 32:667 and 668 provide as follows:
R.S. 32:667(B)(1).
"B. If such written request is not made by the end of the thirty day period, the personal license shall be suspended as follows:
(1) If the person submitted to a test and the test results show a blood alcohol level of .10 percent or above by weight of alcohol in the blood, his driving privileges shall be suspended for ninety days from the date of suspension on first offense violation without elegibility for a hardship license, for the first thirty days . . ."
R.S. 32:668.