Case No. 2:10-cv-13700
[…] Since there is no selective prosecution claim at issue here, Defendant Jarbou is entitled to prosecutorial immunity on Plaintiffs' § 1983 claims against her. Defendant Jarbou is also entitled to prosecutorial immunity on Plaintiffs' state law claims against her. See Payton v. Wayne County, 137 Mich. App. 361, 371 (1984); Fifield v. City of Lansing, 2001 WL 1134607, at *3 (Mich. Ct. App. Sept. 21, 2001).
Defendant Bouchard
Defendant Bouchard argues that Plaintiffs' state law claims against him in his individual capacity are barred by absolute governmental immunity. M.C.L. § 691.1407(5) provides the following:
A judge, a legislator, and the elective or highest appointive executive official of all levels of government are immune from tort liability for injuries to persons or damages to property if he or she is acting within the scope of his or her judicial, legislative, or executive authority.M.C.L. § 691.1407(5). "That statute creates absolute immunity from state tort claims for the highest elected official in local government." Rose v. Saginaw County, 353 F.Supp.2d 900, 924-25 (E.D. Mich. 2005), citing Transmissions, Inc. v. Atty. Gen., 454 Mich. 135 (1997).