Nottingham v. Allen
[…] (A) Order that a psychiatric or psychological examination of the defendant be conducted by a certified evaluator and a report of the examination be prepared; or (B) Order the defendant be committed for the purpose of an examination to a state mental hospital or other facility designated by the Oregon Health Authority[.]
Oregon Rev. Stat. § (“O.R.S.”) 161.365(1)(a). The statute also provides that “[a] defendant committed under subsection (1)(a)(B) of this section shall be transported to the state mental hospital or other facility for the examination.” O.R.S. 161.365(2). Orders for competency evaluation under this section are commonly called “.365 orders.” See State v. Zamora-Skaar, 308 Or.App. 337, 340, 480 P.3d 1034, 1037 (2020).

O.R.S. 161.370 provides: “if the court determines that the defendant lacks fitness to proceed, the proceeding against the defendant shall be suspended[.]” O.R.S. 161.370(2)(a). Unless the court determines that community restoration services are appropriate and available in the defendant's community, and if the court finds that the defendant requires hospital level care, “the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the superintendent of a state mental hospital or director of a facility designated by the Oregon Health Authority.” O.R.S. 161.370(3)(a). The Oregon State Hospital (“OSH”) is the only “state mental hospital” designated for this purpose by the Oregon Health Authority (“OHA”). Orders for suspension of proceedings and mental health restoration treatment under this statute are commonly called “.370 orders.”