Nothstein v. U.S. Cycling
[…] Second, third, and fourth, the court examines whether there is a genuine issue of material fact for the plaintiff's defamation, invasion of privacy—false light, and invasion of privacy—intrusion upon seclusion claims. The court concludes that the plaintiff has not established that there is a genuine issue of material fact such that he can overcome the motion for summary judgment on any of these claims.

1. Does the SSAA Confer Immunity on USAC?

In 2017, Congress enacted the SSAA to establish the Center, which is "the independent national safe sport organization ... for the United States." 36 U.S.C. § 220541(a)(1). The SSAA gives the Center the authority to "exercise jurisdiction" over Olympic and Paralympic sports "with regard to safeguarding amateur athletes against abuse, including emotional, physical, and sexual abuse, in sports." Id. § 220541(a)(2). In addition to establishing the Center, the SSAA provides a broad overview of the Center's duties. See Id. §§ 220541, 220542. The portion of the SSAA upon which the parties’ arguments focus is a provision providing a limitation on liability.