Nothstein v. U.S. Cycling
[…] (2) Exception.-- Paragraph (1) shall not apply in any action in which an applicable entity acted with actual malice, or provided information or took action not pursuant to this section, section 220542, or section 220543.

36 U.S.C. § 220541(d)(1)-(2). An "applicable entity" includes "the Center" and "a national governing body," like USAC. Id. § 220541(d)(3).

The limitation patently applies to all portions of the SSAA. Id. § 220541(d)(1) (applying limitation on liability provision to actions that "arise[ ] from the execution of the responsibilities or functions described in [ section 220541 ], section 220542, or section 220543"). Section 220541 contains a provision mandating that the Center "maintain an office for education and outreach that shall develop ... policies[ ] and procedures to prevent the abuse, including emotional, physical, and sexual abuse, of amateur athletes participating in amateur athletic activities through national governing bodies[.]" Id. § 220541(a)(3). These "policies and procedures developed under subsection (a)(3) ... apply as though they were incorporated in and made a part of section 220524," which outlines the mandatory duties of national governing bodies.