Notaro v. Hazleton City Zoning Hearing Bd.
[…] Objectors believe the two proposals were essentially two separate applications, and, therefore, the Board needed to vote publicly for each proposal.

Since Objectors rely on Sections 704 and 705 of the Sunshine Act, we begin by examining those sections. Section 704 of the Sunshine Act provides:

Official action and deliberations by a quorum of the members of an agency shall take place at a meeting open to the public unless closed under section 707 (relating to exceptions to open meetings), 708 (relating to executive sessions) or 712 (relating to General Assembly meetings covered).

Section 703 of the Sunshine Act defines an "[o]fficial action" as including "[t]he decisions on agency business made by an agency," and "[t]he vote taken by any agency on any motion, proposal, resolution, rule, regulation, ordinance, report or order." 65 Pa.C.S. § 703.

Section 703 of the Sunshine Act defines "[d]eliberation" as "[t]he discussion of agency business held for the purpose of making a decision." Id.