01-21-00314-CR 01-21-00315-CR
[…] Nonetheless, Noska argues that the jury "was not given the critical § 6.04(a) instruction- necessarily implicated by the application paragraphs' use of the word 'causes'- which incorporated the legal requirement of 'but for' causation." She asserts that the failure to do so amounted to reversible error because such an instruction was necessary to the jury's understanding of the use of the word "cause" in the application portion of the charge.
Texas Penal Code Section 6.04, entitled "Causation: Conduct and Results," states, in relevant part, that "[a] person is criminally responsible if the result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient." Tex. Penal Code § 6.04(a). A concurrent cause is "another cause" in addition to the actor's conduct, an "agency in addition to the actor." Robbins v. State, 717 S.W.2d 348, 351 n.2 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986) (quoting S. Searcy & J. Patterson, Practice Commentary, Tex. Penal Code § 6.04).