01-21-00314-CR 01-21-00315-CR
[…] Cosio, 353 S.W.3d at 777.
B. Applicable Law
Texas Penal Code Section 49.08 provides that "[a] person commits [intoxication manslaughter] if the person: (1) operates a motor vehicle in a public place . . . and (2) is intoxicated and by reason of that intoxication causes the death of another by accident or mistake." Tex. Penal Code § 49.08(a). Section 49.07 provides that "[a] person commits [intoxication assault] if the person, by accident or mistake: (1) while . . . operating a motor vehicle in a public place while intoxicated, by reason of that intoxication causes serious bodily injury to another . . . ." Id. § 49.07. With exceptions not relevant here, intoxication manslaughter is a second-degree felony and intoxication assault is a third-degree felony. Id. §§ 49.08(b), 49.07(c).
C. Analysis