01-21-00314-CR 01-21-00315-CR
[…] Almanza, 686 S.W.2d at 172 (internal quotations omitted); Vernon, 571 S.W.3d at 826-27. To determine egregious harm, we evaluate the error in light of the entire jury charge, the state of the evidence, including the contested issues and weight of the probative evidence, the argument of counsel, and any other relevant information revealed by the record of the trial as a whole. Cosio, 353 S.W.3d at 777.
B. Applicable Law
Texas Penal Code Section 49.08 provides that "[a] person commits [intoxication manslaughter] if the person: (1) operates a motor vehicle in a public place . . . and (2) is intoxicated and by reason of that intoxication causes the death of another by accident or mistake." Tex. Penal Code § 49.08(a).