06-23-00169-CR
[…] App.-Amarillo Nov. 30, 2011, pet. ref'd) (mem. op., not designated for publication).
"Under art. I, § 10, a defendant has a right to have a grand jury pass upon the question of whether there is probable cause to believe that he committed a particular offense." Duron v. State, 956 S.W.2d 547, 550 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997) (citing TEX. CONST. art. I, § 10, interp. commentary). "The Texas Constitution requires that, unless waived by the defendant, the State must obtain a grand jury indictment in a felony case." Teal v. State, 230 S.W.3d 172, 174 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (citing TEX. CONST. art. I, § 10); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.05 ("No person shall be held to answer for a felony unless on indictment of a grand jury."). "Absent an indictment or valid waiver, a district court does not have jurisdiction over that case." Teal, 230 S.W.3d at 174-75; see Trejo v. State, 280 S.W.3d 258, 261 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009); Garcia v. Dial, 596 S.W.2d 524, 527 (Tex. Crim. App.