No. LPL-CV-96-0472232S
[…] The Gordons argue that a parent's pre-existing statutory liability for the cost of a minor child's medical and hospital care, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-36, is analogous to an insurance company's pre-existing liability to cover the expenses of an injured party making the situation "identical" to subrogation cases.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-204 provides, in pertinent part: "In any civil action arising out of personal injury or property damage, as a result of which personal injury or property damage the . . . parent of the plaintiff has made or will be compelled to make expenditures or has contracted indebtedness, the amount of such expenditures or indebtedness may be recovered by the plaintiff, provided a recovery by the plaintiff shall be a bar to any claim by such . . . parent . . . ."
Subrogation, however, does not provide a workable analytical model to apply to § 52-204. Subrogation derives from the equitable principle that one who pays the debt of another has rights to collect from that party.