Norwich Commercial Grp. v. Quintalino
[…] ECF No. 1 at 20 ¶ 60. Because New Jersey law imposed duties on Quintalino and Cooper as officers and employees of Norcom and because the economic loss doctrine does not bar negligence claims where the law imposes an independent duty, I deny Defendants' motion to dismiss Count Nine.

K. Count Ten: CUTPA

In Count Ten, Norcom brings claims against the Defendants under CUTPA. CUTPA provides a private right of action for “[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by section 42-110b.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110g(a). Section 110b provides in pertinent part that “[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110b(a).