Norwich Commercial Grp. v. Quintalino
[…] However, “[t]he fact that the allegations giving rise to the CUTPA claim occurred out-of-state is not necessarily fatal, because CUTPA does not require that a violation actually occur in Connecticut so long as the violation is tied to a form of trade or commerce intimately associated with Connecticut or if, where Connecticut choice of law principles are applicable, those principles dictate application of Connecticut law.” Peterson v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 3:20-CV-781, 2022 WL 972415, at *11 (D. Conn. Mar. 31, 2022) (internal quotation marks omitted); see Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110a(4) (defining “trade” and “commerce” as “the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value in this state” (emphasis added)). As discussed previously in Section III.A, supra, Connecticut choice of law principles dictate application of New Jersey law here. Thus, Norcom's CUTPA claim can survive only if “the violation is tied to a form of trade or commerce intimately associated with Connecticut.”