No. 411 C.D. 2019
[…] Richardson v. Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd. (Am. Surfpak), 703 A.2d 1069, 1071 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1997). Section 306(d) of the Act provides an exception to this general rule, which permits a claimant who has sustained "multiple injuries from a single work incident" to receive both specific loss and disability benefits if the claimant can prove that he "suffers a disability separate and apart from the specific loss, i.e., notwithstanding the specific loss, [the] claimant suffers a loss of earning capacity in order to merit continuing disability benefits." Crews, 767 A.2d at 632.
77 P.S. § 513. Section 306(d) of the Act provides, in pertinent part:
Where, at the time of the injury the employe receives other injuries, separate from these which result in permanent injuries . . . the number of weeks for which compensation is specified for the permanent injuries shall begin at the end of the period of temporary total disability which results from the other separate injuries.
Here, Claimant appears to be confusing the burden of proof applicable to a suspension, modification, or termination petition with the burden of proof applicable to a review or claim petition, wherein a claimant is seeking an award of specific loss benefits.