2024-CA-0444-WC
[…] Norton contends that the Board improperly treated Murphy's application as an occupational disease claim rather than the Form 101 injury claim that she filed. Norton also argues that the Board improperly directed the ALJ to apply the standard of proof for causation in occupational disease cases. And finally, Norton also asserts that a communicable disease can never constitute an occupational disease under KRS 342.0011(2) and (3).
But as the Board noted, KRS 342.0011(1) excludes from the definition of "injury" "any communicable disease unless the risk of contracting the disease is increased by the nature of the employment." (Emphasis added.) A communicable disease can be an injury within the meaning of the Act, "[b]ut, it does not follow that a communicable disease must always meet the occupational disease criteria in order to be covered." Dealers Transport Co. v. Thompson, 593 S.W.2d 84, 88 (Ky. App. 1979). Thus, a communicable disease such as COVID-19 is compensable as an injury when the claimant establishes that the risk of contracting the disease is increased by the nature of the employment. Therefore, the ALJ and the Board properly considered Murphy's petition as an injury claim.
Having said this, an occupational disease is a subcategory of the concept of injury. Id. KRS 342.0011(2) defines "occupational disease" as "a disease arising out of and in the course of the employment[.]" KRS 342.0011(3) further provides:
An occupational disease as defined in this chapter shall be deemed to arise out of the employment if there is apparent to the rational mind, upon consideration of all the circumstances, a causal connection between the conditions under which the work is performed and the occupational disease, and which can be seen to have followed as a natural incident to the work as a result of the exposure occasioned by the nature of the employment and which can be fairly traced to the employment as the proximate cause. The occupational disease shall be incidental to the character of the business and not independent of the relationship of employer and employee. An occupational disease need not have been foreseen or expected but, after its contraction, it must appear to be related to a risk connected with the employment and to have flowed from that source as a rational consequence[.]
The Board acknowledged the lack of clear case law as to whether a claimant must establish with certainty the source of the communicable disease in an injury claim.