Northwest Cent. Pipeline Corp. v. Kansas Corp. Comm'n
[…] The district court dismissed the petition on the ground that jurisdiction lay in Stevens County in case No. 86-C-30 filed July 18, 1986. Northwest Central appeals from said dismissal in appeal No. 60,143.

Northwest Central contends that, inasmuch as the KCC's July 18, 1986, order on rehearing substantially modified its April 24, 1986, order that it had the duty to seek modification thereof via a motion for rehearing and that the time for judicial review did not commence until the motion was denied on August 6, 1986.

In support of its position, Northwest Central cites K.S.A. 1986 Supp. 66-118b, which provides in pertinent part:

"No cause of action arising out of any order or decision of the commission shall accrue in any court to any party unless such party shall make application for a rehearing as herein provided. Such application shall set forth specifically the ground or grounds on which the applicant considers such order or decision to be unlawful or unreasonable. No party shall, in any court, urge or rely upon any ground not set forth in the application. An order made after a rehearing, abrogating, changing or modifying the original order or decision, shall have the same force and effect as an original order or decision, including the obligation to file an application for rehearing, as provided in this section, as a condition precedent to filing an action for review thereof." (Emphasis supplied.)

The difficulty with applying this statute is that K.S.A. 1986 Supp. 66-118b applies to KCC proceedings involving public utilities. The proceedings herein are not brought under the act of which K.S.A. 1986 Supp. 66-118b is a part.