Northwest Cent. Pipeline Corp. v. Kansas Corp. Comm'n
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

The difficulty with applying this statute is that K.S.A. 1986 Supp. 66-118b applies to KCC proceedings involving public utilities. The proceedings herein are not brought under the act of which K.S.A. 1986 Supp. 66-118b is a part. The statutory requirement of seeking a rehearing of a rehearing order is not contained in the judicial review statutes applicable herein. K.S.A. 1986 Supp. 55-606 provides in pertinent part:

"(a) Any action of the commission pursuant to K.S.A. 55-601 through 55-609, and amendments thereto, is subject to review in accordance with the act for judicial review and civil enforcement of agency actions. The action for review shall be brought in the district court having venue and first acquiring jurisdiction of the matter. Notwithstanding the provisions of K.S.A. 77-622 and amendments thereto, the authority of the court shall be limited to a judgment either affirming or setting aside in whole or in part the agency action.

"(b) Before any action for judicial review may be brought by a person who was a party to the proceeding resulting in the agency action, a petition for rehearing shall first be filed with the commission within 10 days from the date of the agency action in question.