Northwest Cent. Pipeline Corp. v. Kansas Corp. Comm'n
[…] APPEAL NO. 60,187

On July 18, 1986, at 1:15 p.m. the KCC entered its order upon rehearing. At 1:16 p.m. the same day, Southwest Kansas Royalty Owners Association filed an action in Stevens County District Court (86-C-30) seeking judicial review thereof. The Stevens County case is not before us. At 2:22 p.m. of the same day, Northwest Central filed its action for judicial review in Shawnee County District Court (86-C-1010). This case was dismissed on the ground the Stevens County District Court had first acquired jurisdiction. This determination is in accord with K.S.A. 1986 Supp. 55-606(a) which provides that an "action for review shall be brought in the district court having venue and first acquiring jurisdiction of the matter." Clearly, the Stevens County District Court action was filed prior to the Shawnee County action and thus Stevens County first acquired jurisdiction as between these two petitions. Northwest Central does not argue that its July 18, 1986, appeal (86-C-1010) is prior to the Stevens County case.