Index Nos. 653772/2014 595024/2017 MOTION SEQ. No. 011
[…] Therefore, there is no triable issue of material fact in regard to the counterclaims.
Secondly, the declaratory relief sought on the counterclaims is newly requested as it was not mentioned in St. Francis Hospital's counterclaims. In addition to the requirement that all "[statements in a pleading ... be sufficiently particular to give the court an parties notice" of the claim (CPLR 3013), each claim "shall contain a demand for the relief to which the pleader deems himself entitled." CPLR 3017(a). For declaratory judgments, the statute further provides that the demand for relief in the pleading "shall specify the rights and other legal relations on which a declaration is requested and state whether further or consequential relief is or could be claimed and the nature and extent of any such relief which is claimed." CPLR 3017(b). That was not done here. St. Francis Hospital's answer with counterclaims does not mention declaratory relief at all; it merely seeks to recover $45,871.33 from Scott for alleged overpayments.