Northside Tower Rlty. v. Scorcia Diana Assoc.
[…] There are no factors alleged which would justify disregarding the corporate form to reach either the individual defendants or the LLC.

A limited liability company is validly and legally formed to protect against personal liability. Limited Liability Law § 609(a) provides that a member or manager of a limited liability company is not "liable for any debts, obligations or liabilities of the limited liability company."

Parent and subsidiary or affiliated corporations are generally treated separately and independently so that one will not be held liable for the contractual obligations of the other absent a demonstration that there was an exercise of complete dominion and control.