Northlight European Fundamental Credit Fund v. Intralot Capital Lux. S.A.
[…] S.B. Thomas, Inc., 63 F.3d 1169, 1185 (2d Cir. 1995) (“[I]njunctive relief where an adequate remedy at law exists is inappropriate.”). Here, Plaintiffs' application for a temporary restraining order seeks to delay and prevent the exchange offer transaction from closing. Plaintiffs' claims under the NYUVTA would provide precisely that relief, albeit after trial. See N.Y. Debt. & Cred. § 276(a)(1) (“In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this article, a creditor . . . may obtain avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim”). Because a remedy at law exists that provides the relief Plaintiffs request here, Plaintiffs cannot establish irreparable harm. Lacking that, Plaintiffs' application for a temporary restraining order fails on this ground.

Balance of the Equities