Civ. No. 3-79-382.
[…] It is the court's opinion that it may.
Section 4481 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 4481, imposes a tax on the "use of any highway motor vehicle which (together with the . . . trailers customarily used in connection with highway motor vehicles of the same type as such highway motor vehicles) has a taxable gross weight of more than 26,000 pounds." Section 4482(b) of the Code provides that "taxable gross weight shall be determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary (which regulations may include formulas or other methods for determining the taxable gross weight of vehicles by classes, specifications, or otherwise.)." Pursuant to this section Treasury Regulation 41.4482(b)-1(d), which provides a schedule of taxable gross weights for certain categories of motor vehicles, was promulgated. Any vehicle within a certain classification is deemed to have a specified gross weight regardless of its actual weight.