Civ. No. 3-79-382.
[…] Plaintiff paid the assessed taxes and filed a claim for refund with the IRS, which was denied. This court has jurisdiction over this action for refund under 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(1). Defendant has filed a motion for summary judgment.
The issue presented to the court is whether the IRS may properly tax plaintiff's trucks as truck-trailer combinations, rather than as single units, without making a factual showing that the trucks are customarily used in combination with plaintiff's trailers. It is the court's opinion that it may.
Section 4481 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 4481, imposes a tax on the "use of any highway motor vehicle which (together with the . . . trailers customarily used in connection with highway motor vehicles of the same type as such highway motor vehicles) has a taxable gross weight of more than 26,000 pounds."