NORTHERN NEW ENG. CARPENTERS PENSION v. H. P. CUMMINGS CONS
[…] The plan must notify a withdrawing employer of the amount of its liability within a set time. 29 U.S.C. § 1399. Any dispute concerning the determination of this amount must be resolved through arbitration at which any determination made by a plan sponsor "is presumed correct unless the party contesting the determination shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the determination was unreasonable or clearly erroneous." 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1) (a)(3)(A). Any party to the arbitration proceedings may bring an action in federal district court to enforce, vacate or modify the arbitrator's award. 29 U.S.C. § 1401(b)(2). In any such court proceeding "there shall be a presumption, rebuttable only by a clear preponderance of the evidence, that the findings of fact made by the arbitrator were correct." 29 U.S.C. § 1401(c).

In this circuit,

[j]udicial review of the arbitrator's decision is extremely narrow and exceedingly deferential. An arbitrator's award must be enforced if it is in any way plausible, even if [the court] think[s] he committed serious error.