NORTHERN NEW ENG. CARPENTERS PENSION v. H. P. CUMMINGS CONS
[…] Union of Port Ivory, N.Y. v. Procter Gamble Mfg. Co., 312 F.2d 181, 184 (2d Cir. 1962); General Warehousemen Employees Union Local No. 636 v. J. C. Penney Co., 484 F. Supp. 130, 134 (W.D.Pa. 1980).

The Trust also argues that Cummings' payments into the plan were illegal under 29 U.S.C. § 186(a) if the 1991-1992 agreement had been terminated. Trust Brief at 24. It is not clear how such illegality would provide evidence that the agreement had not in fact been terminated but, in any event, the argument, which was rejected by the arbitrator, Award at 27, is incorrect as a matter of law. Section 186(a) does make unlawful certain payments by an employer to any representative of any of its employees or to any labor organization that represents or seeks to represent any of its employees, but this prohibition is not applicable "with respect to money . . . paid to a trust fund established by such representative, for the sole and exclusive benefit of the employees . . . jointly with the employees of other employers making similar payments" provided that the basis on which such payments are made is specified in a written agreement. 29 U.S.C. § 186(c)(5)(B). The Trust's argument on this point was rejected by the Ninth Circuit in Alaska Trowel Trades Pension Fund v.