Northern Michigan Hospitals v. Health Net Federal SVC
[…] Twombly, 127 S. Ct. at 1965; Phillips v. County of Allegheny, 515 F.3d 224, 232-34 (3d Cir. 2008).

IV. DISCUSSION

A. TRICARE Does Not Preempt the Hospitals' Claims.

TriWest moves for dismissal under Rule 12(b)(1), arguing that this court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over the hospitals' claims because TRICARE expressly preempts the hospitals' state law claims. (Lakewood D.I. 12.) TRICARE does contain a preemption provision. 10 U.S.C. § 1103. As the hospitals point out, however, the provision only preempts certain state and local laws from applying to "any contract entered into pursuant to this chapter by the Secretary of Defense or the administering Secretaries . . ." Id. (emphasis added). In other words, such preemption applies only to the Regional Contracts between MCS contractors and the Government. See 32 C.F.R. § 199.17(a)(7)(ii) (TRICARE preempts state and local laws "in connection with TRICARE regional contracts.").