Northern Michigan Hospitals v. Health Net Federal SVC
[…] Specifically, the TRICARE Management Activity has promulgated regulations setting the CHAMPUS maximum allowable charges ("CMACs") for ten categories of outpatient services provided by hospitals. 32 C.F.R. § 199.14(a)(5)(i)-(x). TRICARE regulations do not set a CMAC for an additional category called "facility charges," however:

Facility charges. TRICARE payments for hospital outpatient facility charges that would include the overhead costs of providing the outpatient service would be paid as billed. For the definition of facility charge, see § 199.2(b).
Id. at § 199.14(a)(5)(xi). Thus, rather than being reimbursed according a preset maximum amount, facility charges are "paid as billed." Id.

"The term 'facility charge' means the charge, either inpatient or outpatient, made by a hospital or other institutional provider to cover the overhead costs of providing the service. These costs would include building costs, i.e. depreciation and interest; staffing costs; drugs and supplies; and overhead costs, i.e., utilities, housekeeping, maintenance, etc." 32 C.F.R. § 199.2(b).

The TRICARE Management Activity has also established an extensive appeal and rehearing procedure for disputes between MCS contractors and Providers who have submitted claims for payment. See 32 C.F.R. § 199.10; TRICARE Operations Manual, Ops. Man.