Northeast 315 Fruit Co. v. Roll Intl. Corp.
[…] Plaintiffs claim that the trial court erred in ruling that, as a matter of law, defendants were not required to credit the amounts against the unpaid balance of plaintiffs’ obligation prior to the foreclosure sale and in instructing the jury accordingly. We agree with the trial court.

Unless otherwise stated, all further section references are to the Civil Code.

The texts of sections of the deeds of trust referenced herein are identical. Hereinafter, any reference to the sections or the deeds will be in the singular.

Section 2924f sets forth content requirements for a notice of sale in foreclosure proceedings initiated pursuant to a deed of trust. Subdivision (b)(1) of section 2924f provides: “The notice of sale shall contain a statement of the total amount of the unpaid balance of the obligation secured by the property to be sold . . . at the time of the initial publication of the notice of sale . . . .”

In effect, plaintiffs pose the following questions: When did the creditor, i.e., Citrus, obtain rights in the rents, i.e., crop proceeds? When did the debtor, i.e., NE 315, SW 320 or Sherwood, get credit against its outstanding debt for the rents?