Northbrook Bank & Tr. Co. v. Fullertin Real Estate
[…] Citing principles of contractual privity, Fullertin argues that only it and JAWS II can argue the validity of the installment agreement. ¶ 20 Fullertin misapprehends the nature of the instant proceeding. This dispute is not a breach of contract action between Northbrook and Fullertin, but rather a lien priority dispute in a mortgage foreclosure action. Northbrook, the junior lienholder, named Fullertin as a defendant having a lien or other interest in the property. See 735 ILCS 5/15-1504(a)(3)(L) (West 2010) (requiring foreclosure complaint to include "[n]ames of other persons who are joined as defendants and whose interest in or lien on the mortgaged real estate is sought to be terminated"); 1 Grant S. Nelson & Dale A. Whitman, Real Estate Finance Law §7.14, at 820 (5th ed. 2007) (senior lienholders can join or be joined in junior lienholder's foreclosure action). Through its counterclaim, Fullertin chose to plead and prove its lien interest during the foreclosure action.