North Water v. Tarragon
[…] Consequently, because the party claiming unconscionability bears the burden of proof . . . the defendant's bald assertion of unconscionability, without more, was insufficient to establish that the default interest rate of 18 percent was unconscionable." Emigrant Mortgage Corporation v. D'Agostino, 94 Conn.App. 793, 802-03 (2006).

It is useful to review Connecticut's statutory interest scheme. Gen. Stat. § 37-1a states: "On any loan in excess of ten thousand dollars made to any person, corporation, partnership or association engaged in commercial, manufacturing, industrial or nonconsumer pursuits the loan agreement may provide for the interest to be either paid currently or to accrue, and, if such interest is to accrue, such accrued interest may be added to the principal of the debt on which interest may be charged and collected." Gen. Stat. § 37-1a provides for no maximum interest rate on such commercial loans.