North Water v. Tarragon
[…] (9) Was any evidence produced by the parties concerning "the highest rate of interest then lawfully allowed for similar commercial loans within the State of Connecticut?

(10) Can late fees be calculated based on 8.0% interest due?

(11) Can late fees be charged when the loan has matured and there are no further periodic payments due?

The court will now comment on each of these eleven issues:

(1) Gen. Stat. § 37-1(a) states: ". . . in computing interest, three hundred and sixty days may be considered to be a year." This statute was not used in calculating interest since the note contained its own terms using a 360 day year.