North Water v. Tarragon
[…] This is Connecticut's usury statute. There is a statutory exception to Gen. Stat. § 37-4 found in Gen. Stat. § 37-9(3) for: "any bona fide mortgage of real property for a sum in excess of five thousand dollars." The court finds that this transaction is a bona fide commercial mortgage of real property between business corporations for a sum in excess of five thousand dollars. The twelve percent (12.0%) usury rate under § 37-4 does not apply. Gen. Stat. § 37-1 is entitled "Legal rate" and states in subsection (a): "The compensation for forebearance of property loaned at a fixed valuation, or for money, shall in the absence of any agreement to the contrary, be at the rate of eight percent a year . . ." Connecticut's so-called statutory rate of interest, is contained in Gen.