North Water v. Tarragon
[…] Gen. Stat. § 37-1a provides for no maximum interest rate on such commercial loans. Gen Stat. § 37-4 states: "No person and no firm or corporation or agent thereof, other than a pawn broker as provided in section 21-44, shall, as guarantor or otherwise, directly or indirectly, loan money to any person and, directly or indirectly, charge, demand, accept or make any agreement to receive therefor interest at a rate greater than twelve per cent per annum." This is Connecticut's usury statute. There is a statutory exception to Gen. Stat. § 37-4 found in Gen. Stat. § 37-9(3) for: "any bona fide mortgage of real property for a sum in excess of five thousand dollars." The court finds that this transaction is a bona fide commercial mortgage of real property between business corporations for a sum in excess of five thousand dollars. The twelve percent (12.0%) usury rate under § 37-4 does not apply. Gen.