North Stonington v. North Stonington
[…] General Statutes § 8-8 (1) includes within the definition of"aggrieved persons" any officer, department, board or bureau of the municipality charged with enforcement of any order, requirement or decision of the board." Section 8-8 (2) includes a planning and zoning commission within the definition of "(b)oard." Section 8-3 (e) provides that: "The zoning commission shall provide for the manner in which zoning regulations shall be enforced."

Section 8-12, entitled "Procedure when regulations are violated," provides in effect that if any land is being used in violation of any provision of any regulation made "under authority conferred hereby, any official having jurisdiction, in addition to other remedies, may institute an action or proceeding to prevent, restrain, correct or abate such violation." This section further provides that the regulations shall be enforced by the "officer or official board or authority designated therein."