North Pacific Crane Co. v. Bear
[…] Id. at 179 (quoting Eddelman, 45 Wn.2d at 432).

Here, unlike in those cases, there is no genuine dispute over the existence and terms of the agreement due to the lack of admissible evidence to refute that supplied by Bear. Significantly, neither Eddleman nor Bryant addresses the situation here — where the existence of the agreement is not disputed.

RCW 2.44.010

NPCC also argues that RCW 2.44.010 bars enforcement of the settlement agreement. Bear provides no written response to this argument. We hold that the statute does not bar enforcement of the settlement in this case.

RCW 2.44.010 provides:

An attorney and counselor has authority:

(1) To bind his client in any of the proceedings in an action or special proceeding by his agreement duly made, or entered upon the minutes of the court; but the court shall disregard all agreements and stipulations in relation to the conduct of, or any of the proceedings in, an action or special proceeding unless such agreement or stipulation be made in open court, or in presence of the clerk, and entered in the minutes by him, or signed by the party against whom the same is alleged, or his attorney. . . .

(Emphasis added.)

Neither party persuasively argues whether or not this statute should apply to this case. In State v.