North County Comms. Corp. v. Ca. Cat. Technol
[…] The named defendants are providers offering their customers calling plans into areas NCC services. NCC terminates calls from defendants' customers to its end users and incurs associated costs. TAC ¶¶ 4-7.

47 C.F.R. § 20.11(b)(2) provides: "A commercial mobile radio service provider shall pay reasonable compensation to a local exchange carrier in connection with terminating traffic that originates on the facilities of the commercial mobile radio service provider." Following the T-Mobile Decision, that rule was amended to add § 20.11(d): "Local exchange carriers may not impose compensation obligations for traffic not subject to access charges upon commercial mobile radio service providers pursuant to tariffs." The obligations under § 20.11 may be enforced by filing a complaint with the FCC under section 208 of the Act. 47 C.F.R. § 20.11(a).

The NCC alleges it sent monthly bills to the defendants for its traffic termination costs beginning in January 2003 at rates consistent with its state termination tariff rates, but defendants have refused to pay the charges. NCC contends it must be permitted to recover its costs for the transport and termination of local telecommunication traffic originating from other parties' networks. TAC ¶¶ 9-12; see 47 C.F.R. § 20.11(b)(2) ("A commercial mobile radio service provider shall pay reasonable compensation to a local exchange carrier in connection with terminating traffic that originates on the facilities of the commercial mobile radio service provider"). NCC alleges defendants refuse to pay the billed charges, refuse to pay NCC reasonable reciprocal compensation, and have not entered interconnection agreements or reciprocal compensation arrangements for routing communications traffic through NCC's system. TAC ¶¶ 11-13, 16.