No. CV 09-5033698-S
[…] The court finds that these changes, inter alia, were specifically targeted at addressing the defendant's objections to the original application, and therefore resulted in a substantially changed application.
The question then becomes whether the defendant actually treated the application in question as a new one, or denied it as a mere resubmission of a prior application. General Statutes § 8-3c provides in relevant part: "(b) The zoning commission or combined planning and zoning commission of any municipality shall hold a public hearing on an application or request for a special permit or special exception, as provided in section 8-2 . . . Such hearing shall be held in accordance with the provisions of section 8-7d . . . Whenever a commission grants or denies a special permit or special exception, it shall state upon its records the reason for its decision . . ."
The record is clear that the defendant treated the plaintiff's application as a new one. The application was processed and referred to the design review team for review and recommendations, evidence was accepted into the record, and a public hearing was held.