North Central Airlines, Inc. v. C.A.B
[…] Under it the gross subsidy of a carrier was calculated under the rate; then a profit-sharing was computed and part of the subsidy returned to the Government.

The text is a condensation of Sec. 406, Federal Aviation Act of 1958, 72 STAT. 763, amended, 76 STAT. 145 (1962), 49 U.S.C. § 1376.

In 1962 Congress added to the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 a provision for a credit against income taxes, measured by a percentage of qualified investment. Then in 1964 Congress enacted the following:

76 STAT. 962.

INT. REV. CODE of 1954 as amended, §§ 38, 46, 26 U.S.C. § 38, 46.

Sec. 203(e), Revenue Act of 1964, 78 STAT. 35, 26 U.S.C. § 38 note.

"(e) TREATMENT OF INVESTMENT CREDIT BY FEDERAL REGULATORY AGENCIES. — It was the intent of the Congress in providing an investment credit under section 38 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, and it is the intent of the Congress in repealing the reduction in basis required by section 48(g) of such Code, to provide an incentive for modernization and growth of private industry (including that portion thereof which is regulated). Accordingly, Congress does not intend that any agency or instrumentality of the United States having jurisdiction with respect to a taxpayer shall, without the consent of the taxpayer, use —