Norsoph v. Riverside Resort & Casino, Inc.
[…] Following the Ninth Circuit's decision in Oregon Restaurant and Lodging Ass'n v. Perez, the parties stipulated to continue the stay in force pending a request for en banc review of the panel's decision, or possible appeal to the United States Supreme Court. The Ninth Circuit denied en banc review on September 6, 2016. See Oregon Restaurant and Lodging Ass'n v. Perez, 843 F.3d 255 (9th Cir. 2016). The Supreme Court denied the petition for certiorari on June 25, 2018. See National Restaurant Ass'n v. Department of Labor, 138 S.Ct. 2697 (2018).

Meanwhile, 29 U.S.C. § 203(m) was amended by Congress on March 23, 2018. Section 203(m)(2)(B) now provides:

An employer may not keep tips received by its employees for any purposes, including allowing managers or supervisors to keep any portion of employees' tips, regardless of whether or not the employer takes a tip credit.