Norris v. State
[…] However, defendants established uncontroverted facts that Hicks had a legitimate, non-discriminatory reason to appoint a new deputy commissioner to act as the second in command of his executive staff. Hicks's statement that "it was always [his] intention" if "confirmed as [c]ommissioner" "to appoint a [d]eputy [c]ommissioner of [his] choosing . . . the same way that other department heads across the state have done for years" is unrefuted by any credible evidence in the motion record.

Relevantly, Hicks was authorized to remove Norris, under N.J.S.A. 30:1B-5, as "[t]he commissioner may appoint one deputy and such assistant commissioners as he shall deem necessary to serve at the pleasure of the commissioner." Further, it is uncontradicted that Hicks followed the cabinet secretary's advice to "avoid replacing any high-level executive staff positions until he was confirmed and sworn in as [c]ommissioner."