Norris v. Paulson
[…] White, 990 N.W.2d at 656 (citation omitted) (alteration in original). The city does not dispute that the shooting was an assault. Rather, the city maintains that Officer Paulson was justified in her actions. For its justification defense, the city relies on Iowa Code section 804.8(1), which states: "A peace officer, while making a lawful arrest, is justified in the use of any force which the peace officer reasonably believes to be necessary to effect the arrest or to defend any person from bodily harm while making the arrest."

In its appellant's brief, the city discusses qualified immunity. But at oral argument, the city clarified that it was not asserting a qualified immunity defense and that "at this point we just have the issue of the common law." Thus, we will view the city's defense as one of justification.