Norris v. Norris
[…] Finding that the husband's reduced financial resources amounted to a material change in circumstance such that he could no longer pay the original alimony order, a probate judge ordered the entry of a modification judgment that reduced the husband's alimony obligation to $200 per week plus $60.50 per week to pay for the wife's health insurance.

In May, 2013, the husband filed another complaint for modification, seeking termination of his alimony obligation under the Alimony Reform Act (act), G. L. c. 208, § 49(f), inserted by St. 2011, c. 124, § 3, which provides that "general term alimony orders shall terminate upon the payor attaining the full retirement age." The sole basis for modification asserted in the husband's complaint was that he had reached full retirement age as of 2008 and therefore his alimony obligations had ceased pursuant to the act. The wife filed an answer and counterclaim.