Case No. 15-cv-04962-JSC
[…] Not necessarily so.
Under ERISA's "rule of parity," break-in-service rules must allow employees leave up to five years without losing credit for pre-break service, even if the service was less than the period of the break. In particular, the rule of parity prohibits loss of credits unless the break either equals or exceeds the greater of five years or the total number of years of service accumulated. Schendel v. Pipe Trades Dist. Council No. 36 Pension Plan, 880 F. Supp. 710, 715 (N.D. Cal. 1995); see also 29 U.S.C. § 1053(b)(3)(D). Indeed, the Plan acknowledges to some extent the rule of parity:
29 U.S.C. § 1053(b)(3)(D) states: "[I]n the case of nonvested participants, years of service with the employer or employers maintaining the plan before any period of consecutive 1-year breaks in service shall not be required to be taken into account if the number of consecutive 1-year breaks in service within such period equals or exceeds the greater of—(I) 5, or; (II) the aggregate number of years of service before such period."