Norris v. Colvin
[…] A. THE LAW.

At step three of the evaluation process, an ALJ must evaluate whether a claimant's impairments satisfy the requirements of the Listing of Impairments enumerated within 20 C.F.R. part 404, Subpart P, Appendix 1 (the Listings). Copley v. Commissioner of Social Security, 2013 WL 5308383, *5 (N.D.Ohio,2013). The Listing of Impairments recites a number of ailments which the Social Security Administration has deemed "severe enough to prevent an individual from doing any gainful activity, regardless of his or her age, education, or work experience." Id. (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(a)). Each listing describes "the objective medical and other findings needed to satisfy the criteria of that listing." Id. (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(c)(3)).

A claimant will be deemed disabled if his impairment(s) meet or equal one of these listings. Id. In order to "meet" a listing, the claimant must satisfy all of the listing's requirements. Id. (citing Rabbers v.