Norris v. City of Denver
[…] The Court first considers whether the attorney client privilege applies to the CAO and its communications with Judge Armatas beginning and after January 28, 2019, when he was no longer employed by the City.

It was unclear from defense counsel during the discovery hearing whether Judge Armatas remains employed by the City. But considering the City has not assigned him judicial duties in over three years-since May 2018-the Court assumes he is a former employee (for purposes of this analysis) subject to receiving assignments on a contractual basis. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-51-1105(1)(b) (“. . . upon written agreement with the chief justice of the Colorado supreme court, a member of the judicial division may perform, during retirement, assigned judicial duties without pay for ten, twenty, thirty, sixty, or ninety days each year .... Such agreement shall be for a period of not more than three years.”)

Legal Principles

Plaintiff has asserted both federal and state law claims.