Norris v. California Coastal Commn.
[…] (§ 30001, subds. (a)-(c); § 30001.5, subd. (a); City of San Diego v. California Coastal Com. (1981) 119 Cal.App.3d 228, 233; Sierra Club v. California Coastal Com., supra, 12 Cal.App.4th at p. 611.) A coastal development permit is required for development within the coastal zone. (Pub. Resources Code, § 30600, subd. (a).)

In addition to the protection afforded by the requirement that the Commission consider the environmental impact of all its decisions, the Coastal Act provides heightened protection to ESHA’s. (Sierra Club v. California Coastal Com., supra, 12 Cal.App.4th at p. 611.) Section 30107.5 identifies an ESHA as “any area in which plant or animal life or their habitats are either rare or especially valuable because of their special nature or role in an ecosystem and which could be easily disturbed or degraded by human activities and developments.”

Section 30240 provides: “(a) Environmentally sensitive habitat areas shall be protected against any significant disruption of habitat values, and only uses dependent on those resources shall be allowed within those areas.