Norris v. Board of Education Town of Waterford
[…] The trial court dismissed the plaintiff's appeal because it found the time set forth by the statute was not mandatory; but, instead, the court found the language to be directory. The appellate court affirmed the trial court's analysis and its dismissal.

General Statutes § 10-151 governs the employment of teachers and sets forth notice and hearing requirements where a teacher's contract is terminated or not renewed. § 10-151 is commonly known as the "Tenured Teachers Act".
General Statutes § 10-151 (d) provides in pertinent part: "The contract of employment of a teacher who had attained tenure shall be continued from school year to school year, except that it may be terminated at any time for one or more of the following reasons: (1) Inefficiency or incompetence; (2) insubordination against reasonable rules of the board of education; (3) moral misconduct; (4) disability as shown by competent medical evidence; (5) elimination of the position to which the teacher was appointed or loss of position to another teacher . . .; or (6) other due and sufficient cause. . . . Prior to terminating a contract, the superintendent shall give the teacher concerned a written notice that termination of such teacher's contract is under consideration and, upon written request filed by such teacher a statement in writing of the reasons therefor. Within twenty days after receipt of written notice by the superintendent that contract termination is under consideration, such teacher may file with the local or regional board of education a written request for a hearing. A board of education may designate a subcommittee of three or more board members to conduct hearing and submit written findings and recommendations to the board for final disposition in the case of teachers whose contracts are terminated. Such hearing shall commence within fifteen days after receipt of such request, unless the parties mutually agree to an extension, not to exceed fifteen days (A) before the board of education, or a subcommittee of the board, (B) if indicated in such request or if designated by the board before an impartial hearing panel or, (C) if the parties mutually agree, before a single impartial hearing officer chosen by the teacher and the superintendent. If the parties are unable to agree upon the choice of a hearing officer within five days after their decision to use a hearing officer, the hearing shall be held before the board or panel as the case may be. . . . Within seventy-five days after receipt of the request for a hearing, the impartial hearing panel, subcommittee of the