Norris v. Board of Education Town of Waterford
[…] Commissioner of Internal Revenue Services, 234 Conn. 614, 617, 662 A.2d 762 (1995)." Harhay v. Board of Education, supra, 44 Conn. App. 184.

In the present case, the provision of § 10-151 (d) that governs the plaintiff's request for a hearing states that a teacher "[w]ithin twenty days after receipt of written notice by the superintendent that contract termination is under consideration, . . . may file with the . . . board of education a written request for a hearing." It is important to note that this provision, like the provision in Harhay, is stated in affirmative terms unaccompanied by negative words. There is no language which invalidates action due to a failure to comply.