Norrell v. Phenix City Pub. Transp. Pex
[…] Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 636, this case was referred to the undersigned United States Magistrate Judge “for further proceedings and determination or recommendation as may be appropriate.” (Doc. No. 4.)

From the allegations of the complaint, it appears this court has subject matter jurisdiction over this action based on federal question jurisdiction. At least one of Plaintiff's causes of action appears to arise under the Constitution and laws of the United States. 28 U.S.C. § 1331; see 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000d (“No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”). Because Plaintiff asserts federal claims, the court may exercise supplemental jurisdiction over Plaintiff's state law claims pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a).