Normandie v. Scheinost
[…] The court finds for the defendant, Scheinost, on Counts II, III, V, VI and VII. The court finds for the defendant, Roberts, on Count IV. The Court finds for the plaintiff, Normandie, against the defendant, Scheinost, on Count I.

It is undisputed that Scheinost carried no workers' compensation coverage. General Statute § 31-284 provides "An employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injuries sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment." General Statute § 31-291 provides "The provisions of this section shall not extend immunity to any principal employer from a civil action brought by an injured employee . . . to recover damages resulting from personal injury . . . unless such principal employer has paid compensation benefits under the chapter to such injured employee." Although the defendant has not paid benefits, the court has found for the plaintiff in Count I and is awarding benefits measured by Workman's Compensation.