Normandie v. Scheinost
[…] The court finds no breach of contract.

Because the court finds that the defendant, Roberts, was not a site foreman for the work to be done on the property, but was simply a co-employee, the court finds no negligence by defendant, Roberts, and consequently no basis for an award of damages pursuant to Count IV.

The key question before this court is whether or not the plaintiff is an employee of the defendant, Scheinost. General Statute § 31-275 defines "employee" and "employer". An employee under section (9)(B), shall not include "(i) Any person to whom articles or material are given to be treated in any way on the premises not under the control or management of the person who gave them out; (ii) One whose employment is of a casual nature and who is employed otherwise than for the purpose of the employer's trade or business . . . (iv) Any person engaged in any type of service on or about a private dwelling provided he is not regularly employed by the owner or occupier over twenty-six hours per week . . ." In Hanson v. Transportation General, Inc., 45 Conn.App. 441, 446 (1997), the Appellate Court held that "[T]he fundamental distinction between an employee and an independent contractor depends upon the existence or nonexistence of the right to control the means and methods of work."