Normandie v. Scheinost
[…] December 13, 2007


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION


The plaintiff, Raymond Normandie, brought this action against the defendant, Robert Scheinost, and the defendant, Richard Roberts. Counts I, II, III, V, VI and VII are against Robert Scheinost. Count IV is against Richard Roberts. The court finds for the defendant, Scheinost, on Counts II, III, V, VI and VII. The court finds for the defendant, Roberts, on Count IV. The Court finds for the plaintiff, Normandie, against the defendant, Scheinost, on Count I.

It is undisputed that Scheinost carried no workers' compensation coverage. General Statute § 31-284 provides "An employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injuries sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment." General Statute § 31-291 provides "The provisions of this section shall not extend immunity to any principal employer from a civil action brought by an injured employee . . . to recover damages resulting from personal injury . . . unless such principal employer has paid compensation benefits