No. A15A1990.
[…] (d) The provisions of this Code section shall not apply to personal property which is the subject of forfeiture proceedings as otherwise provided by law.
OCGA § 17–5–54(a)(1), (d) (2013). OCGA § 17–5–54 was revised by the General Assembly, effective July 1, 2015, but the revised statute does not apply in this case. See OCGA § 17–5–54 (Supp.2015); Ga. L. 2015, p. 693, § 4–1/HB 233 (“This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2015, and shall apply to seizures of property for forfeiture that occur on or after that date. Any such seizure that occurs before July 1, 2015, shall be governed by the statute in effect at the time of such seizure.”).
A party has no right to the return of objects that are contraband per se, that is, “property, the possession of which, without more, constitutes a crime.” One 1958 Plymouth Sedan v. Pennsylvania, 380 U.S. 693, 699, 85 S.Ct. 1246, 14 L.Ed.2d 170 (1965). See Windham v.