No. A15A1990.
[…] Gunter and LoGiudice both involved the disposition of firearms used in the commission of a crime. See Gunter, 182 Ga.App. at 548–549, 356 S.E.2d 276; LoGiudice, 164 Ga.App. at 711(4), 297 S.E.2d 499. Notably, there is a specific Georgia statute declaring weapons used in the commission of a crime to be contraband subject to forfeiture. See OCGA § 17–5–51 (2015). Neither case therefore supports the trial court's conclusion that the State has the broad inherent authority to retain any property used as a tool in the commission of a crime.
OCGA § 17–5–51 (Supp.2015) provides:
Any device which is used as a weapon in the commission of any crime against any person or any attempt to commit any crime against any person, any weapon the possession or carrying of which constitutes a crime or delinquent act, and any weapon for which a person has been convicted of violating Code Section 16–11–126 are declared to be contraband and shall be forfeited in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9, notwithstanding the time frames set forth in Code Section 9–16–7.
The version of the statute in effect at the time of Gunter and LoGiudice likewise provided that weapons used in the commission of any crime against any person are contraband subject to forfeiture. See Ga. L. 1977, p. 1131, § 1.