No. A15A1990.
[…] See OCGA § 17–5–50(c). When the Sheriff refused to return the truck, Norman and Rite Brokers filed a complaint in the Superior Court of Coweta County seeking the return of the seized property. The Sheriff answered the complaint, denying that he was required to return the truck. The Sheriff did not assert a counterclaim or file an independent forfeiture action.
OCGA § 17–5–50(c) provides: “Photographs, video tapes, or other identification or analysis of the property involved, duly identified in writing by the law enforcement officer originally taking custody of the property as accurately representing such property, shall be admissible at trial in lieu of the original property.”
In December 2014, Norman entered a plea of guilty under the First Offender Act, OCGA § 42–8–60 et seq., to one count of theft by taking. The remaining counts of the indictment were disposed of through entry of a nolle prosequi order.