Nos. 04-04-00292-CR, 04-04-00293-CR, 04-04-00294-CR, 04-04-00295-CR, 04-04-00296-CR
[…] But, before we abate and remand, we must consider whether the trial court erred in ordering Norman to pay restitution to the victim's father. B. Paying Restitution to Someone Other than Victim A trial court cannot order restitution to a person who is not a victim of the charged offense. Campbell, 5 S.W.3d at 697; see Lemos, 27 S.W.3d at 49 (holding that an award of restitution to compensate the victim's mother and daughter of the victim for their counseling expenses was improper because they were not victims as defined by the statute). However, pursuant to article 42.037(f)(1), "[t]he court may, in the interest of justice, order restitution to any person who has compensated the victim for the loss to the extent the person paid compensation." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.037(f)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2006). However, these expenses must be incurred as a direct result of the defendant having committed the offense and having harmed the victim as a result. See Cabla v.