CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:05CV64.
[…] Code Ann. §§ 49-17-1 to 49-17-43, and that the cause of action against certain defendants is barred by Miss. Code Ann. § 95-3-29(1). The plaintiffs timely perfected this appeal.
Standard of Review
A district court reviews a bankruptcy court's findings of fact for clear error. See Zimmerman v. Jenkins, 165 F.3d 1026, 1029 (5th Cir. 1999). The bankruptcy court's conclusions of law are reviewed de novo. Zimmerman, 165 F.3d at 1029.
Analysis
Mississippi Code Ann. § 95-3-29(1), commonly known as the "Right to Farm Act," provides that "`[i]n any nuisance action, public or private, against an agricultural operation . . . proof that said agricultural operation . . . has existed for one (1) year or more is an absolute defense to such action, if the conditions or circumstances alleged to constitute a nuisance have existed substantially unchanged since the established date of operation." Miss. Code Ann. § 95-3-29(1). Subsection (3) of the statute provides, however, that "[t]he provisions of this section shall not be construed to affect any provision of the "Mississippi Air and Water Pollution Control Law" (sometimes hereinafter referred to as "Pollution Law"). Miss. Code Ann. § 95-3-29(3).