Norman ex rel. M.K v. Colvin
[…] The regulations provide a three-step process in determining whether a child is disabled. First, the ALJ must determine whether the child is engaged in substantial gainful activity. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(b). If the child is not engaged in substantial gainful activity, then the analysis proceeds to step two. Step two requires the ALJ to determine whether the child's impairment or combination of impairments is severe. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(c). The child will not be found to have a severe impairment if it constitutes a "slight abnormality or combination of slight abnormalities that causes no more than minimal functional limitations." Id.