Noriega v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] See Doc. 22 at 15 & n.5.

Through the FVRA, Congress authorized persons to serve as acting officials during vacancies in Senate-confirmed offices. The FVRA provides three options for designating an acting official. By default, the “first assistant” to the vacant office “shall perform [its] functions and duties.” 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(1). The President may also designate another Senate-confirmed official or an officer or employee within the same agency, provided that she satisfies certain tenure and salary requirements. Id. at § 3345(a)(2), (a)(3).

The FVRA's prescribed time limits for acting service are found in 5 U.S.C. § 3346. See 5 U.S.C. § 3346. Section 3346 provides that an acting official serving under the FVRA may serve “for no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs; or . . . once a first or second nomination for the office is submitted to the Senate, from the date of such nomination for the period that the nomination is pending in the Senate.” Id. at § 3346(a)(1)-(2).

In Williams v. Kijakazi, No. 1:21-cv-141-GCM, 2022 WL 2163008, at *3 (W.D. N.C. June 15, 2022), the District Court for the Western District of North Carolina rejected the argument that Noriega makes in this case.