No. CV 99-0152514S
[…] The defendants argue that pursuant to the city of Waterbury's Civil Service Rules and Regulations, Chapter 5, Section 5 and Chapter 6, Section 7, they had the discretion to determine that the plaintiff was unfit for the position due to his prior criminal convictions.
On July 16, 1999, the plaintiff filed a trial brief in support of his request for relief.
DISCUSSION
General Statutes § 52-485 (a) provides that "[t]he Superior Court may issue a writ of mandamus in any case in which a writ of mandamus may by law be granted, and may proceed therein and render judgment according to rules made by the judges of the Superior Court or, in default thereof, according to the course of the common law." Practice Book § 23-46 (formerly § 542) provides in pertinent part that "[t]he writ and complaint in an original action shall be in the form used in, and served as are, ordinary civil actions, but with a distinct statement in the prayer for relief that an order in the nature of a mandamus is