Nordstrom, Inc. v. Carmer
[…] On this question, the supreme court stated:

Anderson notes that paragraph (n) describes compensation for "a shoulder"-singular-and paragraph (m) describes compensation for "an arm"-also singular. Id. § 85.34(2)(m), (n). From this, Anderson infers that the schedule cannot apply to him because his injuries include both "a shoulder" and "an arm."
We disagree. To begin with, when we interpret statutes, we usually don't put too much weight on the use of "a" or "an" or to other uses of the singular or plural. Id. § 4.1(17) ("Unless otherwise specifically provided by law the singular includes the plural, and the plural includes the singular."); see Little v. Davis, 974 N.W.2d 70, 7576 (Iowa 2022) (applying Iowa Code section 4.1(17)); Porter v.