Nordstrom, Inc. v. Carmer
[…] (emphasis added). But Anderson's injuries are not "other than those . . . described or referred to in paragraphs 'a' through 'u.'" Id. (emphasis added). Anderson's injuries are to his shoulder and arm. Both are "described or referred to" in the schedule composed of "paragraphs 'a' through 'u.'" Id. § 85.34(2). Specifically, Anderson's shoulder injury is "described or referred to" in paragraph (n), which states: "n. For the loss of a shoulder, weekly compensation during [a percentage of] four hundred weeks." Id. § 85.34(2)(n). And Anderson's arm injury is "described or referred to" in paragraph (m), which states: "m. The loss of two-thirds of that part of an arm between the shoulder joint and the elbow joint shall equal the loss of an arm and the compensation therefor shall be weekly compensation during [a percentage of] two hundred fifty weeks." Id. § 85.34(2)(m). Because Anderson's injuries are "described or referred to" in scheduled paragraphs (m) and (n), paragraph (v) does not apply. Id. § 85.34(2). The injuries are scheduled, not unscheduled.

Id.