Case No. 1:05-CV-30.
[…] Plaintiff's claims against the OMGA defendants are subject to Michigan's product liability statutes. See Greene v. A P Products, Ltd., 475 Mich. 502, 507-508, 717 N.W.2d 855 (2006) (noting that tort reform legislation, 1995 PA 249, effective March 28, 2996, displaced the common law in product liability actions). Michigan law defines a "product liability action" as "an action based on a legal or equitable theory of liability brought for the death of a person or liability for injury to a person or damage to property caused by or resulting from the production of a product." M.C.L. § 600.2945(h). Plaintiff's allegation that the mitre saw was negligently manufactured and designed falls within the definition of "production," which includes the "manufacture, construction, design, formulation, development of standards, preparation, processing, assembly, inspection, testing, listing, certifying, warning, instructing, marketing, selling, advertising, packaging, or labeling." Id. at § 600.2945(i).
1. Negligent manufacture and design
Plaintiff's claim that the OMGA defendants were negligent in the manufacture or design of the mitre saw is subject to the liability and burden of proof provision of M.C.L. § 600.2496, which provides in pertinent part as follows: