Nordlund v. Beesley
[…] A false arrest is one way to commit false imprisonment; since an arrest involves restraint, it always involves imprisonment.” The State of Alaska itself, however, may be immune from liability under Alaska Stat. § 09.50.250(3).

Yi v. Yang, 282 P.3d 340, 345 n.7 (Alaska 2012) (quoting Waskey v. Municipality of Anchorage, 909 P.2d 342, 345 (Alaska 1996)) (further citation omitted).

Prentzel v. State, Dept. of Public Safety, 169 P.3d 573, 582 n.17 (Alaska 2007) (quoting Waskey, 909 P.2d at 345) (further citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

Alaska Stat. § 09.50.250 (“A … tort claim against the state … may not be brought if the claim … (3) arises out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights”); but see Kinegak v.