Nos. CO–12–041 BR 10–35841.
[…] Resolving this apparent incongruity, Marrama held that the “absolute right” to convert a case from Chapter 7 to Chapter 13 is possessed by “[t]he class of honest but unfortunate debtors” who seek “the chance to repay their debts should they acquire the means to do so.”
Id. at 368.
Id. at 374.
The Supreme Court concluded that a debtor's right to convert a case under § 706(a) is limited by § 706(d). The relevant text of § 706 provides:
(a) The debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under capter 11, 12, or 13 of this title at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 1112, 1208, or 1307 of this title. Any waiver of the right to convert a case under this subsection is unenforceable.
...
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a case may not be converted to a case under another chapter of this title unless the debtor may be a debtor under such chapter.
A debtor seeking to convert his case under § 706(a) must, pursuant to § 706(d), be eligible to be a debtor under the chapter to which he seeks to convert.